Leon Center Collections

In the month of October of 1964, the first Eduardo León Jimenes art contest was inaugurated.

The presentation of the catalog expresses the following;

"It is a source of pride for the E. Leon Jimenes, C. by A., (" The Aurora "), to present to the town of Santiago de los Caballeros, the first exhibition of works sent to its Annual Art Contest, in the halls of the Ateneo "Lovers of the Light", to which the most distinguished national artists have attended, corresponding, kindly to our invitation, and some of them from abroad: France, Germany, the United States and Spain.

And we are pleased, in a special way, to offer this proof of the culture of our people, to the society of Santiago.

We hope, every year, to present similar exhibitions, in order to be able to form an appreciable collection of works for the Art Gallery "La Aurora", to be installed in the near future in this city ".

This last paragraph of the presentation, recommended the creation of the Cultural Center Eduardo León Jimenes (inaugurated the 3 of October of 2003 coinciding with the Centenary of the Leon Jimenes Companies). The next 16 of October of this year, the XXV version of the Contest will be inaugurated and the 50th anniversary of the contest will be celebrated with jubilation.

This I Contest established the participation of three categories of visual arts: Painting, sculpture and drawing.

The participating artists by categories were:

In paint:

Rafael Arzeno T., Aquiles A. Azar García, Manuel de Jesus Bello, Cándido Bidó Ventura, Manuel Ramón Bornia, Félix Antonio Brito Rojas, Jesusa (Susy) Castillo de Pellerano, José Cestero, Elías Delgado, Elsa Di Vanna, Asdrúbal Ulises Guerrero Domínguez, Mariano H. Eckert, José Félix Moya, Sebastián García, Paul Giudicelli, Mario Grullón, Gilberto Hernández Ortega, Marianela Jiménez Reyes, Clara Ledesma, Mario Lockward, José Aníbal Perdomo, Guillo Pérez, Leopoldo Pérez (Lepe), Eligio Pichardo, Manuel Felipe (Thimo) Pimentel Hernández, José Rincón Mora, Norberto Santana Rivera, Nidia Serra

In Sculpture:

Edith Báez, Manuel de Jesús Bello, Gaspar Mario Cruz, Luis (Luichy) Martínez Richiez, Omega Peláez, Joaquín Priego.

In draw:

Manuel de Jesus Bello, José Cestero, Juan Chea, Giovanni Ferrúa Lluberes, Marianela Jiménez Reyes, Clara Ledesma, Domingo Liz, Carlos Francisco Lora Álvarez, Luis (Luichy) Martínez Richiez, Ramón Oviedo H., José Aníbal Perdomo, Iris Pérez Arias, José Rincón Mora, Nancy L. Rosado Leonor, Nidia Serra, Generoso E. De León García, Rafael Olivo.

The awarded works in painting were:

Paul Giudicelli
(San Pedro de Macoris, 1921-Holy Sunday, 1965)
Witch disguised as a bird. 1964
Mixed media on canvas
130 97.5 cm

Guillo Pérez
(Mocha, 1926-Santo Domingo, 2014)
Metamorphosis. 1964
Oil on canvas
11 x 26 cm (9x5inches)

Leopoldo Pérez, Lepe
(Santo Domingo, 1937)
Workers lunch. 1964
Oil on canvas
11 x 26 cm (9x5inches)

Gilberto Hernandez Ortega
(Baní, 1924-Santo Domingo, 1978)
Being astral 1964
11 x 26 cm (9x5inches)
Mixed media on paper

The winning works in sculpture were:

Omega Peláez
(Barahona, 1939, Santo Domingo, 2005)
Figures. 1964
Wood carving
163 x 115 x 96 cm

Luis Martínez Richiez
(San Pedro de Macoris, 1928-Santo Domingo, 2005)
Sculpture. 1964
Wood carving
121 x 26 x 18.8 cm

Gaspar Mario Cruz
(San Francisco de Macoris, 1929-Santo Domingo, 2006)
Family. 1964
Wood carving
142 x 50 x 50 cm

The winning works in drawing were:

Domingo Liz
(Santo Domingo, 1931-Santo Domingo, 2013)
Drawing
Ink on paper
11 x 26 cm (9x5inches)

Clara Ledesma
(Santiago de los Caballeros, 1924-New York, 1999)
Atavistic eco
Ink on paper
11 x 26 cm (9x5inches)

José Cestero
(Santo Domingo, 1937)
Study of child with toy. 1994
Ink on paper
11 x 26 cm (9x5inches)

 

 

Rate this item
(0 votes)
  • Filter:
Reset